Tapo C120 vs. Reolink CX410: Wi-Fi Simplicity or PoE Recording?

Affiliate disclosure: Entry Scout may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Choose the Tapo C120 for a straightforward plug-in camera where Wi-Fi and a protected power connection are available. Choose the Reolink CX410 when you can run Ethernet and want ColorX night imaging with a wired recording setup. Neither needs a subscription for basic local recording.

Tapo C120 plug-in camera and power cord.

For a straightforward Wi-Fi setup

Tapo C120

A compact plug-in camera when nearby power and Wi-Fi suit the location.

  • 2.4GHz Wi-Fi; USB power
  • microSD up to 512GB; card separate
  • Check hardware revision for IR options
Reolink CX410 ColorX PoE camera and mounting bracket.

For an Ethernet-connected installation

Reolink CX410 · PoE camera

A ColorX camera for a permanent wired recording setup.

  • Active PoE or 12V DC power
  • No Wi-Fi; NVR optional
  • See the 256GB/512GB caveat below

Both links are for the named single-camera models. Budget for recording storage and the power or PoE accessories your installation requires.

Research checked October 14, 2026 using manufacturer documentation. We have not field-tested these products for this guide.

The Tapo C120 and Reolink CX410 both record 2560 × 1440 video, but they fit different installations. The C120 sends video over 2.4GHz Wi-Fi and needs USB power. The CX410 uses Ethernet, with Power over Ethernet (PoE) able to supply power and data through one cable. The separate CX410W is the Wi-Fi model.

Start with the camera location, cable route, and recording plan. Those decisions matter more than the shared 4MP label. This comparison uses official documentation checked on October 14, 2026; it is a research-based buying guide, not a hands-on image-quality test.

The practical comparison

Buying factorTapo C120Reolink CX410
Connection2.4GHz Wi-Fi; no EthernetWired Ethernet; no Wi-Fi
Power5V USB-C power802.3af active PoE or separate 12V DC power
Resolution2560 × 1440; 4MP class2560 × 1440; 4MP
Sensor and apertureV1: 1/2.9-inch, F1.65; Current page: 1/3-inch, F1.61/1.8-inch, F1.0
Horizontal viewV1: 103°; Current page: 98.5°89°
Night lightingIR and spotlights; V1 adds selectable 940nm IRColorX with adjustable warm lights; no IR LEDs
On-camera storagemicroSD up to 512GBProduct page: 256GB; newer support guidance: conditional 512GB
Continuous recordingSupported with configured local storageSupported on microSD or compatible recording system
Camera weather ratingIP66IP67 in technical specifications
Best fitOne or two convenient Wi-Fi locationsPermanent Ethernet-connected outdoor coverage

Specification sources: C120 V1, current C120 specifications, and CX410. Hardware revisions matter, especially for the C120’s optics and infrared options.

Installation is the first decision

The C120 is the practical starting point when a suitable outlet is close and Wi-Fi reaches the mounting position. Its magnetic base makes aiming convenient. However, wireless networking still leaves a power cable to route. Check the view and connection at the intended spot before committing to the mount.

The CX410 makes sense when Ethernet is already installed or you are willing to run it. An active 802.3af PoE injector or switch can power the camera; a compatible PoE NVR is another route. A normal non-PoE router port does not supply power. Alternatively, use the specified DC supply plus Ethernet for data. Reolink documents these power options separately. Our wired versus wireless camera guide explains the broader installation trade-offs.

Night vision uses different tools

The CX410’s 1/1.8-inch sensor and F1.0 lens support its ColorX approach to low-light color imaging. The C120 V1 uses a 1/2.9-inch sensor and F1.65 lens; the current specifications page lists 1/3-inch and F1.6. Those specifications give the CX410 a stronger light-gathering proposition on paper. They do not establish a tested winner for moving faces, exposure handling, or identification distance.

Reolink’s ColorX lighting guide explains that available ambient light can permit color capture without the spotlight. Darker scenes may require its warm light. The CX410 has no infrared LEDs, so a completely dark location where visible illumination is unwelcome is an important mismatch. Reolink explicitly excludes it from its IR-equipped camera guidance.

The C120 offers infrared black-and-white viewing as well as spotlight-assisted color. V1 lists both 850nm and less visibly glowing 940nm infrared; the current page lists 850nm only. If discreet indoor night viewing is the reason you want this model, check the hardware revision. For either camera, evaluate lighting where people actually walk, using our security camera night-vision guide as a planning checklist.

Framing matters as much as the 4MP label

The C120 provides a wider horizontal view: 103° on V1 or 98.5° on the current page, versus the CX410’s 89°. That favors the Tapo for a compact porch or room where nearby activity spreads across the frame. The Reolink’s narrower framing may suit a defined approach, but positioning still determines what useful detail reaches the sensor.

Compare horizontal measurements with horizontal measurements. A 120° diagonal claim for C120 V1 cannot fairly be set against the CX410’s 89° horizontal figure. Neither 4MP resolution nor digital zoom guarantees readable plates or identifiable faces at a chosen distance.

Both can record continuously without a cloud plan

With compatible storage and the recording schedule enabled, either camera can retain continuous footage locally. For the C120, Tapo’s continuous-recording instructions distinguish detection recording from an actual continuous schedule. Installing a card alone is not the whole setup. Tapo Care is an optional paid cloud service, rather than a requirement for local recording.

The CX410 can record to its own microSD card. You do not have to buy an NVR: Reolink documents a PoE-switch setup without one. A compatible recorder becomes useful when you want centralized storage and multiple cameras. Our continuous-recording guide covers what to check before relying on a timeline.

The CX410’s 256GB versus 512GB caveat

As checked on October 14, 2026, the CX410 product page specifies 256GB. Reolink’s newer microSD compatibility guide lists the CX Series at 512GB, with a qualification: current PoE models on sale have been tested at that capacity, while other models are officially guaranteed only up to 256GB.

Do not treat that as a universal upgrade promise for every existing CX410. Verify the exact hardware and firmware with Reolink before purchasing a larger card. If you cannot establish compatibility, 256GB is the conservative figure from the model-specific page. The C120 documentation lists up to 512GB, but capacity alone does not establish equal recording duration across cameras.

Use a compatible endurance-oriented card for frequent recording and check actual retention after setup. Bitrate, scene activity, and settings affect how much footage fits. Tapo’s card guide recommends endurance cards and treats duration figures as estimates. A removable card inside a stolen camera also leaves with it; our local-storage guide explains when a separate recording location helps.

Smart alerts help narrow the timeline

Both cameras offer person, vehicle, and pet or animal detection, plus two-way audio. The C120 also lists sound-related alerts, including baby crying. Core smart detection is available without a required subscription on both. That feature list does not establish which produces fewer false alerts in your yard. Set detection areas around the approach you care about and review whether branches, passing traffic, or pets are filling the timeline. See the manufacturers’ C120 detection list and CX410 smart-alert details.

Check recorder compatibility and firmware

The C120 supports RTSP/ONVIF recording routes, so buying Wi-Fi does not restrict you to the phone app. TP-Link requires a separate camera account for this connection. Its integration guide also warns that Tapo Care, local card or hub storage, and NAS/NVR/ONVIF recording cannot all run simultaneously; only two of those storage categories can be used together.

For the CX410, confirm the recorder’s hardware version and firmware rather than assuming any older Reolink NVR preserves every smart feature. Reolink’s smart-detection compatibility guide distinguishes recorder generations. Third-party recording also needs feature-by-feature checking.

Do not use an old C120 specification table to conclude that WPA3 is exclusive to newer units. The US V1 firmware history explicitly added WPA3 in version 1.1.10, published January 9, 2024. Update the correct regional hardware version before judging compatibility.

Weatherproofing stops at the rated component

The C120 camera is IP66-rated; the CX410 technical specification lists IP67. Those camera-body ratings do not make an adapter, outlet, or exposed cable junction weatherproof. The C120 V1 user guide specifies indoor use for its supplied adapter. Plan the installation around that restriction, even if the camera is outdoors.

Tapo also says to seat the USB-C connection fully and secure the cable. With the CX410, install the Ethernet weatherproof cap and protect connections as the installation guide requires. PoE lets you keep the power-supplying equipment indoors; it does not eliminate the need for careful cable routing.

Compare the installed cost

For a C120 installation, budget for the camera, a compatible recording card, and any needed power routing or Wi-Fi improvements. An existing nearby outlet and solid coverage make this route attractive. If reaching that outlet requires substantial work, the convenience advantage can disappear.

For a CX410, budget for Ethernet, an active PoE injector or switch if you lack one, mounting and connection protection, storage, and any cable-installation labor. Add an NVR and drive only if your recording plan needs them. Existing PoE infrastructure can change the comparison substantially. Compare the complete shopping lists rather than a temporary camera discount.

Which camera should you choose?

Choose the C120 for flexible placement near power and Wi-Fi, particularly where an infrared option is valuable. Compare the actual hardware label and its matching guide before buying for a specific lens or 940nm feature. If you want another plug-in Wi-Fi alternative, see our Tapo C120 versus Wyze Cam v4 comparison.

Choose the CX410 for a permanent Ethernet installation where ColorX fits the lighting and you value a straightforward path to centralized recording. An NVR can come later. The sensible choice is the camera you can install, illuminate, and record properly at the location that matters.

Check the Tapo C120 on Amazon or check the Reolink CX410 on Amazon. Confirm the exact model and included accessories before ordering.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Reolink CX410 have Wi-Fi?

No. The CX410 uses wired Ethernet. PoE can carry power and data on that cable, or you can use a separate DC supply while keeping Ethernet for networking. The CX410W is a different Wi-Fi model; check the full model name before ordering.

Do I need an NVR for the Reolink CX410?

No. You can use a suitable active PoE injector or switch connected to your router and record to the camera's microSD card. A compatible NVR is useful for centralized storage or several cameras, but it is optional for a standalone installation.

Which is better for a completely dark location?

The C120 offers infrared viewing when you do not want visible spotlights. The CX410 relies on ambient light or its warm lights for ColorX imaging and has no infrared LEDs. That makes lighting constraints decisive; specifications alone cannot establish which produces better identification footage in your particular scene.

Can I use a 512GB card in any CX410?

Do not assume so. The model page says 256GB, while newer Reolink guidance lists conditional 512GB support for the CX Series and currently sold PoE models. Confirm the particular unit's hardware and firmware with Reolink before relying on the higher capacity.

Will either camera keep recording if the internet goes down?

After initial setup, configured microSD recording can continue through an internet outage while the camera remains powered. Keep the local network available for app access and network-recorder connections. Remote viewing, cloud uploads, and internet-delivered notifications need connectivity. Neither camera has a built-in battery, so a mains-power outage is a separate problem.

How Entry Scout evaluates products

We checked official product specifications, user guides, firmware release notes, storage guidance, and recording-system documentation on October 14, 2026. Our criteria were installation requirements, power and network connections, sensor and lens specifications, night-lighting options, recording destinations, subscription requirements, hardware-version differences, weather protection, and total installation needs.

This is a documentation-based comparison, not a field test. Recommendations are our interpretation of those documented features. We have not measured nighttime identification, notification speed, connection reliability, or long-term card endurance. Where official sources differ, notably CX410 card capacity, we disclose the conflict instead of selecting an unsupported maximum.

Source documentation: Tapo C120 V1 specifications, Current C120 specifications, TP-Link C120 specifications, C120 user guide.

Discover more from Entry Scout

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading